Performance Schedule

Home | About Us | Schedule | Menu | Links

For most shows performers determine the cover charge and customers pay that on entry. If you would like to make seating reservations send an email to reservations@ballardjamhouse.com with your request or call our main number at 206-789-1621 during business hours (after 6pm Wed-Sat). House revenues are from food and drink sales, so please come hungry and thirsty!

Our Reservation Policy
Our main room seats 46 people. We usually reserve 40-42 seats in the room prior to the show, with the remaining seats available on a first come, first served basis.
Reserved seats are held until the show starts unless we are notified of a delay.
Occasionally performers will sell tickets online - when that happens we do not take seating reservations for their show and seating is first-come first-served.


September

Wed Sep 19
7pm - Dig! [Sample Music] - jazz and swing ($5 cover)
Thu Sep 20
7pm - Clave Gringa ($12 cover)
Fri Sep 21
7pm - Rob Scheps and the Real McCoy - The Music of McCoy Tyner - Rob Scheps (tenor sax), John Hansen (piano), Phil Sparks (bass) and Will Lone (drums) ($15 cover)
9pm - Rob Scheps and the Real McCoy - The Music of McCoy Tyner - Second Show ($15 cover)
Sat Sep 22
7pm - Grupo Amoroso [Facebook Page] - Bossa Nova and other Brazilian favorites - Sophia Smith (vocals), Paul Korsmo (guitar & vocals), Dinnen Cleary (keys). With special guests Charles Davis (tenor sax) and Brandi Ledferd & Alexandre Fatte (percussion) ($10 cover)
9pm - Joanne Klein Quintet - Joanne Klein (vocals), Matt Williams (piano), Michael Barnett (bass), Will Lone (drums) and Jeremy Shaskus (sax) ($12 cover)
Wed Sep 26
Note: we only accept reservations for the 7pm showcase
7pm - Vocal Showcase featuring Amy Kramer and Sarah Shea - with Ed Weber (piano), Ted Enderle (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums) - hosted by Wendy Bradbury ($10 cover)
9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Wendy Bradbury - with Ed Weber (piano), Ted Enderle (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums) ($10 cover/$0 if you attend the 7pm showcase)
Thu Sep 27
7pm - Ann Merryfield Trio - Ann Merryfield (piano), Sheldon White (drums) and Jeff Davies (bass) (Cover TBD)
9pm - Leftover Dreams ($10 cover)
Fri Sep 28
7pm - Nick Torretta Quintet ($5 cover)
9pm - Gary Stockdale [Website] (Cover TBD)
Sat Sep 29
9pm - John "Pinetree" Paynich and the Yellin' Degenerates ($12 cover)


October

Thu Oct 4
7pm - Jacob Zimmerman Group [Website] ($10 cover/$6 students)
Wed Oct 10
Note: we only accept reservations for the 7pm showcase
7pm - Vocal Showcase featuring Nancy Byers and Bob Jones - with Darin Clendenin (piano), Ted Enderle (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums). Hosted by Carol LaMahr ($10 cover)
9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Carol LaMahr - with Darin Clendenin (piano), Ted Enderle (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums). ($10 cover/$0 if you attend the 7pm showcase)
Sat Oct 13
7pm - Overton Berry Ensemble [Website], with D'Vonne Lewis (drums), Jeff Davies (bass) and featured guest artist Bernie Jacobs Jr. ($15 cover/$25 for both shows)
9pm - Overton Berry Ensemble (Second Show) ($15 cover)